Owls’ Martinez, Maddox successfully defend region crowns
Wednesday, 27 February 2013 14:42

Sparrows Point finishes third in team standings

by Bill Gates

    The prospect of losing a tooth can be distracting. Even if you happen to be wrestling for a regional title at the moment.
    Dundalk’s Alfred Martinez thought one of his teeth had been knocked loose during the 126-pound finals at the Class 1A/2A North Regional tournament on Saturday, and it nearly cost him his second consecutive regional crown.
    Pikesville’s Joe Jaen put Martinez on his back in the closing seconds, but time ran out before the Owl wrestler could be pinned.
    Martinez held on for a 13-11 win; he had led 13-5 early in the third period.
    “Alfred got a little concerned about his tooth, and didn’t quite focus as well as he should,” Dundalk coach Chad Goodnight said. “He got a little sloppy.”
    “Sloppy” was also a good description for Dundalk’s other repeat regional champion, Wayne Maddox at 285 pounds.
    Maddox won his second consecutive regional title with a 1-0 decision over Randallstown’s Greg Smith.
   

The only point came in the second period, when Smith intentionally allowed Maddox to escape.
    Neither wrestler could score a takedown, and Maddox controlled Smith from the top position for the entire third period.
    “As usual, Maddox did just enough more than the other guy to pull it out,” Goodnight said.
    Both Martinez and Maddox were the top seeds in their respective weight classes.
    Martinez (35-2) pinned Lake Clifton’s Hassan Eason in the first round in 3:53, then scored a 14-1 major decision of Dan Grossman of Owings Mills in the semifinals.
    Maddox (33-7) pinned Timothy Minor of Northwestern in the first round in 3:58, then beat Manny Pritt of Sparrows Point in the semifinals 3-0.
    Two other Owl wrestlers reached the regional finals: Joe Scott at 106 pounds and Rodney Jones at 220.
    Jones, a first-year wrestler who was seeded third, led top-seeded Jordan Gale of Chesapeake 6-4 with 10 seconds remaining in the match.
    But Gale scored a takedown with seven seconds remaining to send the match into overtime, where the first wrestler to get a takedown would win.
    Jones appeared to have caught Gale for a takedown, but he slipped going to the mat and Gale ended up in control.
    “It was just a matter of, you’re tired, it’s been a long day and it was a long match,” Goodnight said. “Those late takedowns, it was just a matter of who had the right position.
    “Jordan had the right position, Rodney didn’t.”
    Jones (25-13) defeated Desmond Gordon of Lansdowne 15-7 in the first round and then knocked off second-seeded Alonzo Smith of Carver Vo-Tech in the semifinals, 9-4.
    Scott (27-9), seeded third at 106, upset second-seeded Roy Herring of Sparrows Point 9-5 to reach the finals.
    But he was no match for top-seeded Jake Rendelman (34-1) of Owings Mills and was pinned in 1:23.
    “Rendelman is the county champion, a really good wrestler and he’s been one for a long time,” Goodnight said.
    Scott advanced out of the first round by pinning Antae McDowell of W.E.B. Dubois in 1:58.
    Dundalk brought seven wrestlers to the regional tournament and five of them earned berths in this weekend’s state championships at the University of Maryland.
    Blake Mason finished fourth at 120 pounds.
    Mason (26-13) pinned Dunbar’s Ibikun Alo in the first round in 3:16 before losing to top-seeded Randy Watson of Sparrows Point 10-5.
    Mason reached the consolation finals with a 4-2 decision over Malachi Gatewood of Western Tech, then lost to Isaiah Mack of Owings Mills, 5-0.
    Kyle Byrd finished sixth at 182 pounds for Dundalk.

Sparrows Point

    Despite having only two wrestlers reach the finals, the Pointers missed finishing second in the team standings by one point.
    Tournament host Owings Mills won the team title over Western Tech, 216-122.
    Sparrows Point was third with 121 points, followed by Pikesville (116), Dundalk (98), Carver Vo-Tech (92), Dunbar (77), Chesapeake (51), Loch Raven (45) and Northwestern (43.5).
    Randy Watson (31-3), the top seed at 120 pounds, won the regional title with a 6-2 decision over second-seeded Khai Atkinson (31-5) of Pikesville.
    Chris Long (30-10), seeded third at 138 pounds, was pinned in the finals by Pikesville’s top-seeded Trayvon Wright (38-1) of in 1:33.
    “That kid [Wright] is a stud, ranked first or second in the state,” Sparrows Point coach Mike Whisner said.
    Long pinned Brandon Aguilar of Owings Mills in the first round in 1:29, then pinned second-seeded Kendall Costley (26-8) of Carver  A&T in the semifinals in 2:54.
    Long had been 0-3 against Costley this season.
    Watson pinned Edmondson’s Raymond Flor in 2:39 in the first round before defeating Dundalk’s Mason.
    Sparrows Point would have tied Western Tech for second place, but was penalized a team point during the tournament for arguing a referee’s decision.
    That came during the 285-pound consolation semifinals, when Pritt was disqualified for injuring an opponent with what the officials ruled was an illegal move.
    Pritt led Wasem Mansour of Western Tech 5-0 in the second period and was in control when he hit Mansour in the back of the head with a forearm.
    “They said he hit the kid in the back of the head so hard, he blacked out,” Whisner said.
    The move itself isn’t illegal, but the official ruled  it a punch, making it illegal.
    “I’m not going to cry about it, but I think it was a questionable call,” Whisner said.
    The disqualification cost Pritt a spot in the state tournament, as he would have finished no worse than fourth.
    Instead, Pritt finished sixth after losing to Josue Cordoba of Owings Mills in the 5th/6th-place match.
    In addition to Watson and Long, Sparrows Point advanced four other wrestlers to the state tournament.
    Herring (26-13) took third at 106 pounds with a 9-4 decision over Loch Raven’s Greg Lester in the consolation finals.
    He had two pins during the tournament, decking Lester in the opening round in 2:36 and pinning Chesapeake’s Philip Williams in 5:39 in the consolation semis.
    Chris Petrovia (31-8) finished third at 113 pounds with a 5-0 decision over Carver Vo-Tech’s Paul McBride.
    Jon Cruse (19-16) finished fourth at 132 pounds, and Brody Underwood (15-10) took fourth at 145 pounds.
    Underwood, seeded seventh, was pinned by second-seeded Oril Shimony of Pikesville in 2:14 in the opening round, then came back to score two pins in the consolation bracket before getting pinned in the finals by Chesapeake’s Waunye Seawell.
    Sparrows Point also got a fifth-place finish from Cody Geho at 152 pounds, and sixth-place finishes from Pritt and Tommy Lehner (170 pounds).
State tournament
    Watson, seeded second overall at 120 pounds, opens against Joe Medicus  (29-10) of Fallston.
    Martinez, seeded fourth overall at 126 pounds, opens against Bryan Davis (33-5) of Williamsport.
    Waiting in the semifinals would be top-seeded Colby Janowitz (35-2) of Manchester Valley.
    Maddox, seeded second overall at 285, will face Jesse Stuart (31-11) of Calvert in his first match.
    Complete state tournament brackets can be found online at www.mpssaa.org.