Skyler Minutelli of Sparrows Point fell one win short of sweeping the postseason tournament titles after finishing in second place at the Class 1A/2A Maryland State tournament on Monday at The Show Place Arena.

Minutelli fell in the 145-pound championship match to unbeaten Ryan Lawrence of Damacus, 11-3. Lawrence finished with a record of 52-2, while Minutelli is 45-5.

Lawrence had been ranked second in the state at 145 pounds, and ranked first in Class 1A/2A. Minutelli entered the state tournament ranked 17th overall and fifth in Class 1A/2A.

Minutelli, who won the Baltimore County and Class 1A/2A North regional titles, reached the state championship match with a 2-1 victory over Jace Guy of Southern (Garrett County) in the semifinals.

Guy had been ranked 10th in the state overall and third in Class 1A/2A.

Minutelli scored a first-period takedown against Guy for a 2-0 lead, then held him off for the rest of the match.

In the tournament’s first round, Minutelli pinned Trenton Hillard of North County in 2:42, then scored a 16-5 major decision over Zac Leskoski of Oakdale in the quarterfinals.

Eight Sparrows Point wrestlers competed in the state tournament, but only Minutelli earned a spot on the podium.

Mike Fouts (132 pounds) came the closest, falling in the consolation round quarterfinals.

After being pinned in the first round by Decklan Fischer of Snow Hill, the ninth-ranked wrestler in the state, Fouts won two matches in the consolation bracket.

One win short of reaching the podium (finishing in the top six), Fouts dropped a 12-5 decision to 10th-ranked (3rd in Class 1A/2A) Marco Frederico of LaPlata.

Danny Davis (126 pounds) and Givoni Herring (182) were the only other Pointers to win their first-round match.

Davis advanced by forfeit over Devin Jones of Calvert, then had to face overall top seed Johnny McLaughlin of Damascus, ranked second overall in the state.

McLaughlin pinned Davis in 3:42, and Davis was knocked out of the tournament in his first consolation bracket match after being pinned by Sebastian Kolczynski of Lackey.

Herring defeated Joseph Ireland of Southern (Anne Arundel) in the first round 10-4, then was edged by Marcus Folk of Mountain Ridge in the quarterfinals 3-2.

Joey Bunce of Kent Island defeated Herring (39-9) in the consolation bracket 3-1.

Jake Rallo (160 pounds) was pinned in the opening round by Josh Small of Catoctin, pinned Kevin Le of Patterson Mill in his first consolation match and was then eliminated by Josh Merkle of Southern (AA) 3-2.

Lexx Carr (170) lost in the first round to Jake Hipps of Kent Island 6-2, then defeated Beau Hermann of Middletown 2-1.

Against Richie Moore of Rising Sun, Carr had a 4-1 lead in the third period. An escape and a stalling penalty closed the gap to 4-3 and then Moore scored a takedown as the match ended.

Carr was initially declared the winner, but after the referees consulted each other, it was determined Moore’s takedown counted and he won, 5-4.

Richard Davis (113) lost in the first round, then pinned Hayden Hancharich of Bohemia Manor in 2:47.

Camerin Deville of Dunbar pinned Richard in the next round in 2:05.

Luke Hoenig lost his first two matches at 138 pounds.

In the Class 3A/4A state championship tournament, Darius Sprye of Patapsco was pinned in the first round, then won two matches to reach the consolation bracket quarterfinals.

Sprye won a 6-4 decision over Michael Garlington of Broadneck, then pinned Trevor Gagnon of Arundel in 51 seconds.

Kyle Preston of Northeast pinned Sprye in 3:55.

Dundalk’s Clayton McAlister dropped his first two matches at 120 pounds.

Follow me on Twitter


Recommended for you