Nine Sparrows Point wrestlers placed in the top four at the Class 1A/2A North Region tournament last weekend and qualified for the state championship tournament this weekend.

Two Pointer wrestlers won regional championshps: Luke Hoenig at 138 pounds, and Skyler Minutelli at 145 pounds.

Sparrows Point also had four wrestlers place second at the regional tournament: Richard Davis (113 pounds), Danny Davis (126), Lexx Carr (182) and Givoni Herring (195).

Jake Rallo (160 pounds) took third place in the region, while Matt Fouts (120) and Mike Fouts (132) each placed fourth.

Under the new format introduced this year, with wrestling awarding dual meet region and state team championships in all four classifications (1A, 2A, 3A, and 4A) instead two classes (1A/2A and 3A/4A) as in previous years, no team champions were crowned at the regional tournaments.

No team champions will be crowned at the Maryland State Championship tournament this weekend at The Show Place Arena in Upper Marlboro. There will only be individual championships for Class 1A/2A and Class 3A/4A.

(This was done to keep the number of team champions recognized as four; in previous years, there were two dual meet team champions and two tournament team champions recognized.)

For Patapsco, Darius Sprye finished third at 138 pounds in the Class 3A/4A North Region tournament to advance to the state tournament, while Clayton McAlister qualified for the state tournament with a fourth-place finish at 120 pounds.

Hoenig, a sophomore whose record is now 31-10, was the top seed in the regional tournament and won an 8-2 decision over Antwon Chance of Loch Raven in the title match.

To reach the finals, Hoenig scored a technical fall over Tyrese Wiklson of Edmondson/Westside and pinned Malicai Davis of Dunbar in 5:22 in the semifinals.

Minutelli (42-3), also a top seed, won the regional title with a 20-5 technical fall over Victor Allen of New Town.

He pinned Tamah McCray of Reginald Lewis in 1:59, and decked Eastern Tech’s Thomas Heath in 4:43.

Richard Davis (37-9), a freshman, was the top seed at 113 pounds but lost a 5-2 decision in the final to second-seeded Camerin Deville of Dunbar after pinning his first two opponents.

Danny Davis (33-12) was the second seed, and for the second week in a row lost to Eastern Tech’s Ryan Wagener in a championship final.

Wagener beat Davis in the county tournament, and pinned him in 4:55 at the regional tourney. Davis had a pin and a 10-7 decision in his first two matches.

Carr (36-10) was pinned by top-seeded Rasim Aliyev of Pikesville in the final, while Herring (39-6) dropped a 4-1 decision to top-seeded Dwayne Johnson of Dunbar in his final.

Rallo (34-13) reached the semifinals at 160 pounds before he was pinned by the top seed, Jimmy Kells of Hereford, in 2:54.

In the consolation bracket, Rallo pinned Jonathon Fletcher of Crossland in 3:40 and then decked Markel Ross of Patterson in 4:53 to take third place.

Matt Fouts (40-7) lost in the semifinals and reached the consolation finals, but an injury forced him to default.

He will not be able to wrestle in the state tournament, according to Sparrows Point coach Mike Whisner.

Mike Fouts (36-14) lost in the semifinals to eventual region champion Tyson McDuffy of Owings Mills, then fell in the consolation finals to Zach Dell of Eastern Tech.

Bryce Schmidt (25-15) finished sixth at 106 pounds for Sparrows Point.

At the Class 3A/4A tournament, Sprye (29-6) was seeded second and reached the semifinals, where he was pinned by Sherwood’s Chris Sanchez.

Sanchez, who is unbeaten (24-0) went on to win the regional title as the third seed.

Sprye took third place by pinning Deontae Frederick of Catonsville in 2:37 in the consolation final.

McAlister lost a 15-10 decision in the quarterfinals to Sayfore Sieh of Springbrook, and again lost to Sieh in the consolation finals.

Dundalk resident Dylan Budka, who attends Kenwood, won the 285-pound regional title.

Budka (46-1), who wrestled for Dundalk the previous three years, pinned Sawyer Sturla of C. Milton Wright in 2:47 for the crown.

Brackets for the state tournament can be found at

Follow me on Twitter


Recommended for you