Screen Shot 2019-06-26 at 10.27.28 AM.png

Who’s ready for the main event? It’s Heritage Fair and parade time again, and The Eagle couldn’t be more excited to be a part of this wonderful tradition. The parade is now in its 85th year, and we think it — like all of us — gets better with age.

You’re sure to see some fascinating sights, hear some scintillating sounds and enjoy food, drink, camaraderie and all that Dundalk has to offer! Whether you’re walking around at the fair, or posted up in our lawn chair to watch the parade, we salute you for participating in this monumental occasion with all of us!

Take a moment with your family, friends or the people you meet during the holiday to reflect on what the idea of America means to you. Good things happen when people share their views about their country, their heritage and what they think makes our nation great. We at The Eagle challenge you to listen, speak and think about our past, present and future.

And don’t forget to follow along with the parade lineup!

The 85th Annual Dundalk Fourth of July Parade

July 4, 2019

8:15 a.m.

Theme: ”Dundalk: Built on Steel — Called to Serve”

ANNOUNCER: DUNDALK SHOPPING CTR. GRANDSTAND

Rose Mary Tallon

ANNOUNCER: LIBERTY PARKWAY GRANDSTAND

Mike Andy

____________________

GREEN KICKOFF DIVISION

BALTIMORE COUNTY FIRE DEPARTMENT

Green-1 Battalion 34

Green-2 Company 6: Dundalk Station

Green-3 Company 15: Eastview Station

Green-4 Company 9: Edgemere Station

Green-5 Company 54: Chase Station

Green-6 Company 27: Wise Avenue VFC

Green-7 Company 26: North Point / Edgemere VFC

Green-8 Company 28: Rosedale VFC

Green-9 Company 74: White Marsh VFC

Green-10 Company 51: Essex VFC

Green-11 Company 21: Bowleys Quarters VFC

Green-12 Company 20: White Marsh VFC

Accompanying Baltimore County Fire Chief Joanne Rund

Green-13 Sean Spacek — 1966 C-95 Mack Fire Engine

Green-14 Glenn Spacek — 1988 Pierce Arrow

____________________

GOLD — ADVANCE DIVISION #1

Gold-1-1 Governor Larry Hogan

Gold-1-2 Comptroller Peter Franchot

Gold-1-3 U.S. Congressman C.A. “Dutch” Ruppersberger

Gold-1-4 State Senator Johnny Ray Salling

Gold-1-5 MD State Delegate Bob Long

Gold-1-6 MD State Delegate Robin Grammer

Gold-1-7 MD State Delegate Ric Metzgar

Gold-1-8 Baltimore County Executive John Olszewski, Jr.

Gold-1-9 Harford County Executive Barry Glassman

Gold-1-10 Baltimore County Councilman Todd Crandell

Gold-1-11 Rod McMillion Baltimore Board Of Education, District 7

Anyone in the Gold Advance Section participants #1 that did not make dead line will follow order of Army protocol.

____________________

GOLD — ADVANCE DIVISION #2

Gold-2-1 Baltimore County Police Honor Guard

(Band) Gold-2-2 Baltimore City Pipe Band, Baltimore, Maryland

Gold-2-3 Sponsored by Dennis McCartney & Peggy McCartney

Gold-2-4 Masters of Ceremony — Liberty Parkway Bill Barry, Arkia Wade

Escorted by: Dean Marino 2002 Red Camaro

(Band) Gold-2-5 The Cardinals: Calvert Hall College High School Marching Band

Sponsored by Dundalk Florist & Kaczorowski Funeral Home P.A.

Gold-2-7 Parade Judge Chairman: Roy Moreland

Gold-2-8 Judge: Stephen Collins, President, Precinct 12 Police Community Relations Council

Escorted by: Sam & Hazel Caravello — ‘68 Cadillac Convertible

Gold-2-9 Judge: B. Rae Perryman, Editor, The Dundalk Eagle & The Avenue News

Gold-2-10 Judge: Rev. Kay Albury, Pastor St. Matthew United Methodist Church

Escorted by: Victor Marino 2006 Chevy Corvette

Gold-2-11 Judge: Woody Powell, Dir. Community Relations CCBC

Gold-2-12 Judge: Kevin Harrington, Principal Sandy Plains Elementary School

Escorted by: Escorted by Jhoward Brown, 56 Chevy Belair

Gold Advance Section #2 participants that are in the parade and did not make deadline will follow. Updates listed on DundalkParade.com.

____________________

RED DIVISION — SECTION 1

(Band) R-1-1 Baltimore Marching Ravens

Sponsored by The Port of Baltimore

R-1-2 Maryland State Police

R-1-3 Grand Marshals Don Kellner & Betty Kellner

Escorted by: Gina Muranko -2000 Corvette Convertible

(Band) R-1-4 Carolina Gold Drum & Bugle Corps; Rocky Mount, NC

Sponsored by Weis Markets

R-1-5 American Legion Dundalk Post #38 Honor Guard

R-1-6 American Legion Dundalk Post # 38 Family

R-1-7 Donald F. Marshall 1943 Ford Jeep, Followed by Veteran/Military Unit

R-1-8 Dundalk Heritage Parade Committee’s “Bucket Brigade”

Chairperson — Joe Cristy

Volunteers — Richard Conway, Chris Davis, Kenna Tracey, Courtney Speed, Richard Conway, Gloria Bayer, Donna Rosenthal, Richard Heartlove & Tina Weber

____________________

RED DIVISION — SECTION 2

R-2-1 Weis Markets Representatives

Escorted by Irv Becker, 1976 Cadillac

(Band) R-2-2 Maryland Army National Guard Army, 229th

Sponsored by B & B Welding

R-2-3 Miss Maryland 2019 / Miss America Program

Escorted by Scott Kirschner — ‘98 Corvette Pace Car

R-2-4 Gregory Hudnet — Ravens Car

R-2-5 Robert Hudnet— Orioles Car

(Band) R-2-6 Sonus Brass Theatre Performance Group; Woodbridge, VA

Sponsored by Trade Point Atlantic

R-2-7 Knights of Columbus, 4th Degree; MD District

(Music) R-2-8 CCBC —Community College of Baltimore County — Dundalk Campus

R-2-9 Mustang Club of Maryland

Red Zone participants that are in the parade that did not make the deadline will follow. Updates listed on DundalkParade.com.

____________________

RED DIVISION — SECTION 3

(Music) R-3-1 Bill ‘s Music

R-3-2 Home Paramount Pest Control

R-3-3 East Coast USA Maryland

(Band) R-3-4 Reading Buccaneers Drum & Bugle Corps; Reading, PA

Sponsored by: Chesapeake Beverage Company

R-3-5 Dundalk High School NJROTC Color Guard

R-3-6 Maryland Transportation Authority Police

(Band) R-3-7 White Sabers Drum Corps: Dansville, NY

Sponsored by The Pepsi Cola Company

R-3-8 Atwater Cab

R-3-9 Dundalk Chamber of Commerce

(Band) R-3-10 Fusion Core

Sponsored by Weis Markets

R-3-11 Back River Restoration Committee

R-3-12 Baltimore Hon Hive

(Music) R-3-13 Calvary Baptist Church

R-3-14 U-Haul Company of Baltimore

____________________

BLUE DIVISION — SECTION 1

B-1-1 Brenda’s of Canton

(Band) B-1-2 Patapsco High School and Center for the Arts Marching Band

B-1-3 Sponsored by U-Haul Company of Baltimore

B-1-4 Patapsco High School Alumni Assn., Inc

B-1-5 Mr. & Miss Patapsco High School

(Band) B-1-6 “Great Expectations” Show Choir: Patapsco High School

Sponsored by Ateaze Senior Center Council

B-1-7 Handy Andy Lawn Care & Landscaping

B-1-8 Raz-a-ma-Taz

(Music) B-1-9 Tiki Lee’s Dock Bar-Where the Fun is!

B-1-10 Angels Supporting Your Troops, Inc.

(Music) B-1-11 Meldenardo Ezikier Bowen-World War II

Escorted by: Gina Muranko -2000 Corvette Convertible

B-1-1 Vernon Denison, World War II Veteran

(Music) B-1-13 Grange Tap & Ballet

B-1-1 Berkshire-Eastwood Baseball & Softball

B-1-15 Dundalk Presbyterian Church

(Music) B-1-16 Dundalk Dynasty Football and Cheer

____________________

BLUE DIVISION — SECTION 2

B-2-1 United Rentals — UR.com

B-2-2 John Shenton Ford Model T

B-2-3 Dundalk Historical Society — Saluting Dundalk: Built on Steel — Called to Serve

(Music) B-2-4 Fort Howard Haunted Dungeons

B-2-5 Relay for Life Eastern Baltimore County

F B-2-6 Gray-Charles Recreation Council

B-2-7 Jackie 1966 Ford Mustang GT

B-2-8 Trendz Salon

B-2-9 “Clean Bread and Cheese Creek” Community Cleanups

B-2-10 Santa Brian Marchetti and Mrs. Wendy Claus

F B-2-11 Baltimore Towing

Blue Zone participants that are in the parade that did not make the deadline will follow. Updates listed on DundalkParade.com.

____________________

WHITE DIVISION — SECTION 1

W-1-1 Happy 4th of July from the Mioduszewskis

(Music) W-1-2 Knott Mechanical

W-1-3 Dundalk Optimist

(Band) W-1-4 Westminster Municipal Band

Sponsored by Drug City

W-1-5 Aisquith’s Sharp Shooters

W-1-6 Cub Scout Pack 8

W-1-7 “Scout Me In” Boy Scouts of America, Chesapeake District

W-1-8 Miller Brothers 1926 Model T Ford Truck

W-1-9 Dundalk Seniors on Wheels

(Music) W-1-10 “On A High Note” Show Choir

W-1-11 Batman and the Batmobile

(Music) W-1-12 Eastern Assembly of God

W-1-13 Dundalk Renaissance Corporation

(Music) W-1-14 Holabird Dance

W-1-15 Schweigman Family 1951 Ward La France Pumper

(Band) W-1-16 Sparrows Point High School Steel Drum Ensemble

Sponsored by Baltimore Towing

W-1-17 Mission BBQ

(Music) W-1-18 Recover Baltimore

(Music) W-1-19 Ground Zero Car and Truck Club

____________________

WHITE DIVISION — SECTION 2

(Music) W-2-1 Rising Starz Dance

F W-2-2 Edgemere-Sparrows Point Rec Council: Falcons Football Cheer & Xtreme Cheer

F W-2-3 Edgenmere Sparrows Point Rec Council: Vipers & Lady Vipers Lacrosse

(Music) W-2-4 Bear Creek Recreation Council

W-2-5 Vulcan Materials Co.

(Band) W-2-6 RareForm Marching Band

Sponsored by The Pepsi Cola Company

W-2-7 Mindful You Yoga Studio

(Music) F W-2-8 West Inverness Dance

W-2-9 Infidel Jeepers of Maryland

W-2-10 New Light Lutheran Church

(Music) W-2-11 The Lady Generals (Step Squad)

W-2-12 Baltimore County Public Library: North Point Branch

(Music) W-2-13 Berkshire Dance Program

___________________

Dundalk Heritage Parade Committee:

Chairpersons: Will Feuer & Mike Mioduszewski

Committee members: Michael Andy, Dennis McCartney, Megan Ann Mioduszewski, Roy Moreland, James Shirk, Rosie Tallon and Victoria Van Dommelen.

Parade Support Team: Bill Barry, Mike Barry, Joe Falbo, Bob Crandell, Dawn Dishon-Feuer, Bryan Shirk, Jason Mincher, Balto.Co.FD Capt. David Angelo, Ken Moreland, Arkia Wade, Balto.Co.PD Corporal Walker, Robert Carrigan, Tammy Jankiewicz, Bill Jankiewicz, Rick Slayton, Jason Slayton and Kim Bowen.