2017 DUNDALK HERITAGE PARADE

83rd ANNUAL

OFFICIAL PARADE LINEUP

Tuesday, July 4th, 2017 - 8:15 a.m.

“Dundalk,-Our Patriotic Town”

KICKOFF DIVISION

PRE-ANNOUNCERS-

JACKIE CRANDELL - DUNDALK SHOPPING CTR. GRANDSTAND

MICHAEL ANDY - LIBERTY PARKWAY GRANDSTAND

BALTIMORE COUNTY FIRE DEPARTMENT

DUNDALK STATION

KO-1 Engine 6

KO-2 Engine 61

KO-3 Medic 6

KO-4 Brush 6

EASTVIEW STATION

KO-5 Engine 15

KO-6 Truck 15

SPARROWS POINT

KO-7 Engine 57

CHASE

KO-8 Decon 54

BATTALION CHIEF 3

KO-9 EMS Lieutenant 3

KO-10 Battalion Chief 33

VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANIES

Wise Avenue Volunteer Fire Department

KO-11 Engine Number 271

KO-12 Engine Number 272

KO-13 Ambulance 275

KO-14 Utility Unit Number 277

North Point/Edgemere Volunteer Fire Department

KO-15 Engine Number 261

KO-16 Engine Number 263

KO-17 Squad 262

KO-18 Brush 266

KO-19 Marine Unit 269

Middleborough Volunteer Fire Department

KO-20 Engine 231

Rosedale Volunteer Fire Department

KO-21 Engine 281

KO-22 Brush Unit 286

Hyde Park Volunteer Fire Department

KO-23 Engine 252

KO-24 Special Unit 259

Baltimore County Central Alarmers

KO-25 Rehab Unit 155

ANTIQUE FIRE EQUIPMENT

KO-26 The Schweigman Family - 1951 Ward LaFrance Pumper

KO-27 Glenn Spacek - 1988 Pierce Arrow

KO-28 Paul Crates

Additional Antique Fire Equipment may participate.

Descriptions not available.

(This apparatus can still be included in the judging.)

Judging for all Antique Fire Truck entries will be performed by:

Captain Eugene Meadows of the Dundalk Fire Station and his designated Fire Department representatives.

ADVANCE DIVISION

M=Music

A-1-1 Dundalk Eagle

A-1-2 Baltimore County Police Honor Guard

A-1-3 Dundalk “100 Years Anniversary Celebration” Banner

Carried by Kevin Garrity and Harry Connor

A-1-4 M Baltimore City Pipe Band

Baltimore, Maryland

Sponsored by B&B Welding

A-1-5 Jack Wright - Dundalk Heritage Parade Committee

Janet Forte - Designer of the Dundalk Flag

Escorted by Buster Boyd – ’63 Ford Falcon

A-1-6 Masters of Ceremony - Liberty Parkway

Bill Barry

Eric Washington

Arkia Wade

Heritage Parade Committee

Escorted by Irv Becker - ‘76 Cadillac Eldorado

A-1-7 M Calvert Hall College

Baltimore, Maryland

Sponsored by The Port of Baltimore

UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT

A-1-8 Senator Ben Cardin

A-1-9 Senator Chris Van Hollen

A-1-10 Congressman Dutch Ruppersberger

MARYLAND STATE GOVERNMENT

A-1-11 Governor Larry Hogan

A-1-12 Senator Johnny Ray Salling

A-1-13 Comptroller Peter Franchot

A-1-14 Delegate Bob Long

A-1-15 Delegate Ric Metzgar

A-1-16 Delegate Robin Grammer

BALTIMORE COUNTY GOVERNMENT, et al

A-1-17 States Attorney Scott Shellenberger

A-1-18 Councilman Todd Crandell

A-1-19 Councilwoman Vicki Almond

A-1-20 Sheriff R. Jay Fisher

A-1-21 Parade Judge Chairman Roy Moreland - Heritage Parade Comm.

Parade Judge Cynthia Mingo - Dir., Fleming Sr. Center

Escorted by Jack D’Angelo - ‘62 Dodge Polaris

A-1-22 Parade Judges

Tom Pless - Ret. teacher, Dundalk High School

Mark Tsakiris – Manager, Boulevard Diner

Escorted by Bob & Marliese Stallings - ‘70 Cadillac

A-1-23 Parade Judges

Angel Ball - Pres., Gray Manor Community Assn.

David Patro – North Point Village

Escorted by Lonnie & Lori Dishon – ’57 Chevy

RED DIVISION - SECTION 1

R-1-1M Baltimore Marching Ravens Band

Baltimore, Maryland

Sponsored by M&T Bank

R-1-2 M & T Bank

R-1-3 Maryland State Police (4 cars)

R-1-4 Baltimore County Precinct 12 Captain Orlando Lilly

Escorted by Howard Brown – ’56 Chevy Bel Air

R-1-4A White Marsh Volunteer Fire Company Honor Guard

R-1-5 Dundalk Heritage Parade Grand Marshal and Optimist Citizen of the Year – Alan Holcomb and

Honorary Grand Marshal – John Melzer

Escorted by Sam & Hazel Caravello - ‘68 Cadillac Convertible

R-1-6 Dundalk Heritage Parade Honorary Grand Marshal and Optimist Humanitarian of the Year - Roy Plummer (WALKING)

R-1-7M Carolina Gold Drum & Bugle Corp.

Rocky Mount, North Carolina

Sponsored by Weis Markets

R-1-8 Dundalk American Legion Post #38 Honor Guard

R-1-9M World War II and Korean Veterans of Dundalk

R-1-10 Donald F. Marshall – 1943 Ford GPW Military Jeep

R-1-11 Dundalk Heritage Parade Committee’s “Bucket Brigade”

Chairman - Don Kellner Volunteers - Driver: Richard Hartlove

John Weber & Family, Richard Conway, Joe Christy, Courtney Speed, Crystal Green, Gloria Bayer, Donna Rosenthal.

RED DIVISION - SECTION 2

M=Music

R-2-1 Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter #451 Honor Guard

R-2-2 Maryland Army National Guard If they participate

ON THE STREET W/FLOATS

R-2-3 Miss Maryland 2017 -

Escorted by Scott Kirschner - ‘98 Corvette Pace Car

R-2-4 M Fusion Core

Lake Lopatlong, NJ

Sponsored by Weis Markets

R-2-5 Weis Markets Representatives

Escorted by Pat & Bob Collins – ‘ 67 Chevy Camaro

w/Pace Car & Walkers

R-2-6 Q 1370 Radio

R-2-7 4th Degree MD Knights of Columbus

R-2-8M CCBC – Dundalk Campus F-1

R-2-9Marylands 9-11 Rolling Memorial F-2

R-2-10 Back River Restoration

R-2-11 Mustang Club of Maryland

R-2-12 Alliance Drum & Bugle Corps

Canton, Georgia

Sponsored by Ports America Chesapeake LLC

RED DIVISION - SECTION 3

M=Music

R-3-1 John Olszewski, Jr.

R-3-2M Bill’s Music

R-3-3 Home Paramount Pest Control, Inc.

R-3-4 East Coast USA Maryland Queens (4 cars)

R-3-5 M Reading Buccaneers Drum & Bugle Corp

Reading, Pennsylvania

Sponsored by Chesapeake Beverage Company

R-3-6 Justin Holliday for Delegate

R-3-7 Eastern Assembly of God

R-3-8 Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Nurses (2 cars)

R-3-9M McDonald’s of Dundalk

R-3-10 Atwater Cab

R-3-11 M Harmony Coronet

Middleton, MD

Sponsored by The Dundalk Eagle

R-3-12 Roy Harris – Ravens Tailgate Truck

R-3-13 Pat McDonough for County Executive

R-3-14 Gregory Hudnet Birdman – Ravens Car

R-3-15 Robert Hudnet Birdman – Orioles Car

WHITE DIVISION - SECTION 1

W-1-1 Dundalk High School NJROTC Color Guard

W-1-2 M Grange Tap & Ballet F-3

W-1-3 Michaela Smith – Miss AA County Outstanding Teen

Taliya McCall – Miss Maryland Princess

W-1-4 Cub Scouts and Boy Scouts Troop #304

W-1-5Miller Brothers Model TT Ford Truck

W-1-6M Shenandoah Sound Drum and Bugle Corp

Manassas, Virginia

Sponsored by Chesaco Recreational Vehicles

W-1-7 Aisquith’s Sharp Shooters

W-1-8 Boy Scouts of America Chesapeake District F-4

W-1-9 Dundalk Patapsco Neck Historical Society F-5

W-1-10M On A High Note Show Choir

W-1-11 Mark Tsakiris - Boulevard Diner

W-1-12 Angels Supporting Your Troops

W-1-13 Dundalk Renaissance Corporation

W-1-14 New York Skyliners

Fairlawn, New Jersey

Sponsored by Tradepoint Atlantic

W-1-15 Dundalk Art School F-6

W-1-16 Clean Bread and Cheese Creek F-7

W-1-17 Dundalk Chamber of Commerce

W-1-18 Ground Zero Car Club

WHITE DIVISION - SECTION 2

M=Music

W-2-1 Ft. Howard Haunted Dungeons F-8

W-2-2 ESP Falcons Football & Cheerleading F-9

W-2-3 ESP Vipers/Lady Vipers LaCrosse

W-2-4 Sparrows Point Country Club & Marina (4 Golf Carts)

W-2-5 White Sabers Drum & Bugle Corps

Dansville, N.Y. –

Sponsored by Sparrows Point Terminal LLC

W-2-6 Senator James Brochin

W-2-7 West Inverness Dance

W-2-8 Baltimore County Library Bookmobile F-10

W-2-9 New Light Lutheran Church F-11

W-2-10M Rising Starz Dance F-12

W-2-11 Megan Ann Mioduszewski

W-2-12 Friends of Brian Weir

W-2-13 Infidel Jeepers of Maryland

BLUE DIVISION - SECTION 1

M=Music

B-1-1 M Calvary Baptist Church F-13

B-1-2 Brenda’s of Canton F-14

B-1-3 M Berkshire Dance Program

B-1-4 Richard Davis for County Council

B-1-5 Patapsco High School Alumni Association , Inc.

B-1-6 Mr. & Ms. Patapsco

B-1-7 M Great Expectations

Patapsco High School & Center for the Arts

Dundalk, Maryland

Sponsored by The Pepsi Cola Company

B-1-8 Turner Station Dance

B-1-9 Michael Proctor

B-1-10 M Baltimore American Indian Center F-15

B-1-11 Cub Scout Pack #354

B-1-12 M Gray Charles Recreation Council

B-1-13 True American Heroes

B-1-14 Stealth All Stars Cheerleading and Tumbling

B-1-15 M Patapsco Marching Band

Dundalk, Maryland

Sponsored by Kaczorowski Funeral Home P.A.

B-1-16 Dundalk TV

B-1-17 Vulcan Materials Company (Concrete Mixer) F-16

BLUE DIVISION - SECTION 2

M=Music

B-2-1 Strictly Business Auto Family (4 cars) (kids w/banner)

B-2-2M Holabird Dance Rec.

B-2-3 Our Little Blessings Daycare and Preschool

B-2-4 M Essex Pawn

B-2-5 Owl Metals, Inc.

B-2-6 M Sparrows Point High School Marching Band

Sparrows Point, Maryland

Sponsored by Weis Markets

B-2-7 Lighthouse Towing

B-2-8 Maryland Trail Hunters (Offroad RC Group)

B-2-9 M Outcasts Marching Band

B-2-15 Dundalk Heritage Parade Committee:

Chairpersons: Patricia Herman, Bob Crandell

Michael Andy, Kyle Burke, Jackie Crandell, Will Feurer, Joe Herman,

Don Kellner, Dennis McCartney, Roy Moreland.

Parade Support Team:

Bill Barry, Mike Barry, Joe Falbo, Carol Hartlove, Heather Herman,

Betty Kellner, Capt. Eugene Meadows, Mike Mioduszewski, Megan Mioduszewski, Ken Moreland, Dave Nagel, Rosie Tallon, Arkia Wade,

Eric Washington.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.